Private policy

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you of the manner in which Laboratoires Chemineau uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.cdmo-expertise.com (hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be amended or supplemented at any time by Laboratoires Chemineau, particularly with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that the User consults regularly this policy of confidentiality and use of cookies to learn about any changes.

I. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the site www.expertise-cdmo.fr without disclosing any personal information about you. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to Laboratoires Chemineau.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, Laboratoires Chemineau may be required in certain cases to ask you to enter your surname, first name, email address (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by Laboratoires Chemineau for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended, Laboratoires Chemineau informs you of the following:

1. Identity of the controller

The controller is Chemineau Laboratories, with headquarters at 93 Route de Monnaie in Vouvray (37210).

Phone. : + 33 (0) 2 47 52 70 30

2. Purposes of the treatment

Laboratoires Chemineau may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (including: sending the Newsletter, tool download / white papers and / or

(b) for the purpose of being able to contact you about various events, including the updating of our articles and in response to your request for contact.

(c) to help us detect unwanted comments. When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected

3. Recipients

Only Laboratoires Chemineau are recipients of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors to which Laboratoires Chemineau call (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither Laboratoires Chemineau, nor any of its subcontractors, sells the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Shelf life

Your Personal Information is kept by Laboratoires Chemineau only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which can not in any case exceed 24 months

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to as at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by completing our form.

Right of access and communication of data

You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you.

However, because of the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which is the responsibility of Laboratoires Chemineau, you are informed that your application will be processed provided that you bring proof of your identity, including through the production a scan of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of written request).

Laboratoires Chemineau will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the National Commission of Computing and Liberties (the “CNIL”).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

Also, you can set general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to consider the death of their loved one and / or to make the necessary updates.

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise, for your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification through a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two situations:

  • When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
  • When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the collected data from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail elaborated by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response time

Laboratoires Chemineau undertake to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other request for additional information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed one month from receipt of your request.

7. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

Laboratoires Chemineau informs you that it uses its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and have the data collected through the various forms on the Site (except for the form allowing you to exercise your rights Computer and Freedoms which is proposed and operated by Laboratoires Chemineau).

Laboratoires Chemineau has previously ensured the implementation by its service providers of adequate guarantees and compliance with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection. In particular, vigilance was focused on the existence of a legal basis for any transfer of data to a third country. As such, one of our service providers is subject to internal corporate rules (or “Binding Corporate Rules”) that were approved by the CNIL in 2016 when others obey not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also Privacy Shield.

8. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that Chemineau Labs does not comply with its obligations regarding your Personal Information, you may address a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can address a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

II. POLICY RELATING TO COOKIES

When you first connect to the Laboratoires Chemineau website, you are warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be stored in files called “cookies”. Our cookie policy allows you to better understand the provisions that we implement in terms of navigation on our website. It informs you in particular about all the cookies on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure to follow to set them up (part II.)

1. General information on cookies on the website www.cdmo-expertise.com

Laboratoires Chemineau, as publisher of this website, may proceed to the implementation of a cookie on the hard drive of your device (computer, tablet, mobile etc.) to ensure a smooth and optimal navigation on our website.

“Cookies” are small text files that allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile device in order to personalize the services we offer.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. They are used exclusively for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and the performance of our website and to send you contents adapted to your centers of interests. None of this information is the subject of a communication to third parties except when Laboratoires Chemineau has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative authority or judicial authority to know.

To better inform you about the information that cookies identify, you will find below a table listing the different types of cookies that can be used on the website www.cdmo-expertise.com, their name, purpose and their the duration of the conversation.

2. Setting your preferences on cookies

You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time

When you first log on to the Chemineau Laboratories website, a banner briefly outlining information about cookies and similar technologies is displayed at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the Laboratoires Chemineau website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have consented to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “I accept” button to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie involved, collecting your consent to deposit and read cookies on your device may be imperative.

  • Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), some cookies are exempt from the prior collection of your consent to the extent that they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the exclusive purpose of allowing or facilitating electronic communication. These include session ID, authentication, load balancing session cookies as well as cookies for customizing your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by Laboratoires Chemineau.

  • Cookies requiring the prior collection of your consent

This requirement applies to third-party cookies that are termed “persistent” as long as they remain in your device until they are deleted or expired.

Because such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and deposit are subject to their own privacy policies, which you will find below. This cookie family includes audience measurement cookies (especially Google Analytics), advertising cookies (which Laboratoires Chemineau does not use) and social network sharing cookies (in particular Twitter and LinkedIn).

Audience measurement cookies provide statistics about the use and use of various elements of the website (such as the content / pages you visited). These data contribute to the improvement of the ergonomics of the website www.expertise-cdmo.fr. An audience measurement tool is used on this website:

GOOGLE ANALYTICS whose privacy policy is available from the following link: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en

  • You have various tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed to be posted. Your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are rejected systematically or that only part of the cookies is accepted or refused according to their issuer.

ATTENTION: We draw your attention to the fact that the refusal of the deposit of cookies on your terminal is nevertheless likely to alter your user experience as well as your access to certain services or functionalities of this website. If applicable, Laboratoires Chemineau declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the degradation of your navigation conditions that occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the functioning of the site. These consequences can not constitute damage and you can not claim any compensation for this fact.

our browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your device or to notify you when new cookies may be placed on your device. These settings do not affect your navigation but you lose all the benefit of the cookie.

Please find below the many tools available to you so that you can set the cookies on your device.

  • The setting of your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please find below the links to the help you need to access your browser’s menu provided for this purpose:

Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr

Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies

Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

For more information on the tools for controlling cookies, you can consult the website of the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-tils-pour-les-maitriser

For any query or additional request for information on this policy cookies, thank you kindly contact us through our form.